Data Interpretation is related to the understanding, organizing as well as interpretation of data to arrive at a meaningful answer. With a piece of information being provided, questions are required to be solved based on the data. 
 
In the case of bank exams, around 10-15 questions are asked in prelims and around 10 to 20 questions are asked in the mains examination. The list of exams includes SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS RRB, LIC AAO, SSC CGL, SBI Clerk, IBPS Clerk, IBPS SO etc. Good command over topics of numerical ability is important to solve these types of questions. 

Data Interpretation PDF


Data interpretation PO Mains PDF Set 1

Data Interpretation PO Mains PDF set 2

Data Interpretation Clerk Mains PDF Set 3

Caselet Data Interpretation PDF Set 5

Data Interpretation Clerk Mains PDF Set 4

Bar Charts


Pie Charts


Table Charts


Mixed Charts


Line Chart


Web Chart


Set Theory


Info chart


Data Interpretation can be one of the most time-consuming topics in the Quantitative Aptitude section of bank examinations. Some of the reasons why data interpretation is not among the favourites of students include the following:
 
 
 
 
Format of Data Interpretation Questions
 
The questions based on Data Interpretation can be asked in various formats. Some of the formats in which questions can be asked in prelims and mains include the following:
 
 
Solving questions based on DI 
 
The following factors should be taken into consideration while solving questions based on data interpretation. 
 
Write down the list of topics which are important to master questions related to DI. The topics include Averages, Percentages, Ratio and Proportion and Mixture & Allegation. 
 
Jot all the important formulas for each of the topics. 
Ratio = Comparing values in the form ‘p/q’ to find out their simplest terms
Averages = (Sum of Values) / (Total Number of Values)
Percentage = (Number/Total Numbers) * 100
Percentage Change = [(New Value – Old Value) / Old Value] * 100
 
Understand the requirements for each of the DI questions. It includes - linear graphs, bar graphs, pie graphs, tables and mixed graphs. 
 
Along with writing each kind of graph, note the example question to learn more about solving them. 
 
Read and understand the question carefully, learn to understand what the graph suggests. 
 
Understand the time required to solve such questions and learn to avoid such questions if they are too time-consuming.
 

High Level DI Questions for Bank PO like SBI and IBPS PO Mains,


Directions : Study the following line chart carefully and answer the questions given beside.

A battery is sold by four different shops A, B, C and D. The chart given below shows the percentage of discount offered by each shop for in three different years 2015, 2016 and 2017. Marked price, as well as the cost price of the battery, is the same for each shop in a particular year unless mentioned otherwise.



Questions : 

1.  Marked price of battery increases by 20% every year with respect to previous year. Average of marked price of battery for the year 2014, 2015 and 2016 is Rs. 1820. Profit percent earned by shop D on selling a battery in 2017 was 38.24%. Find the difference between profit percentage of shop B and C in 2015 if cost price of battery increases by Rs. 150 with respect to previous year.


A. 12%
B. 10%
C. 15%
D. 20%
E. 16%

Solution : C

Let marked price of battery in 2014 was Rs. x

Marked price of battery in 2015 was 120% of x = Rs. 1.2x

Marked price of battery in 2016 was 120% of 1.2x = Rs. 1.44x

So  x + 1.2x + 1.44x  = 1820
3

3.64x = 5460

x = 1500

Marked price of battery in 2017 = 120% of 1.44x = 1.728x = Rs. 2592

Selling price of battery at shop D in 2017 = 80% of 2592 = Rs. 2073.6

Let cost price of battery in 2017 was Rs. y

So y + 38.24% of y = 2073.6

y =  2073.6  × 100 = Rs. 1500
138.24

Cost price of battery in 2015 = 1500 – 150 – 150 = Rs. 1200

Marked price of battery in 2015 = 1.2x = Rs. 1800

For shop B in 2015:

Selling price = 75% of 1800 = Rs. 1350

Profit % =  1350 – 1200  × 100 = 12.5%
1200

For shop C in 2015:

Selling price = 85% of 1800 = Rs. 1530

Profit % =  1530 – 1200  × 100 = 27.5%
1200

Difference in profit percentage = 27.5 – 12.5 = 15%

Hence, option C is correct.  


2.  Profit earned by shop C each year was same. Increase in marked price of battery from 2016 to 2017 was twice the increase in marked price of battery from 2015 to 2016. Both selling price and cost price for shop C increased by Rs. 100 from 2016 to 2017. Battery is marked up Rs. 700 and Rs. 1600 above the cost price in 2016 and 2017 respectively. What is the profit earned by shop A in 2015?

A. Rs. 120
B. Rs. 100
C. Rs. 140
D. Rs. 50
E. Rs. 200

Solution : B

Let marked price of battery in 2015 was Rs. x

Increase in marked price of battery in 2016 from 2015 was Rs. y

Marked price of battery in 2016 = Rs. (x + y)

According to question:

Increase in marked price of battery in 2017 from 2016 was Rs. 2y

Marked price of battery in 2017 = Rs. (x + y + 2y) = Rs. (x + 3y)

Let selling price of battery in 2016 was Rs. b

Selling price of battery in 2017 was Rs. (b + 100)

Selling price of battery in 2016 = 80% of (x + y)

Selling price of battery in 2017 = 60% of (x + 3y)

So 80% of (x + y) = b -------(1)

And 60% of (x + 3y) = b + 100

60% of (x + 3y) – 100 = b -----(2)

From (1) and (2)

0.8x + 0.8y = 0.6x + 1.8y – 100

y – 0.2x = 100

Let cost price of battery in 2016 was Rs. a

Cost price of battery in 2017 was Rs. (a + 100)

Marked cost price of battery in 2016 = Rs. (a + 700)

Marked cost price of battery in 2017 = Rs. (a + 100 + 1600) = Rs. (a + 1700)

So x + y = a + 700

x + y – 700 = a -----(3)

And x + 3y = a + 1700

x + 3y – 1700 = a ----(4)

From (3) and (4)

x + y – 700 = x + 3y – 1700

2y = 1000

y = 500

x =  y – 100  = 2000
0.2

a = x + y – 700 = 1800

b = 80% of (x + y) = 2000

Profit earned by shop C in 2017 = 2000 – 1800 = Rs. 200

marked price of battery in 2015 = Rs. 2000

Selling price of battery at shop C in 2015 = 85% of 2000 = Rs. 1700

Selling price of battery in 2015 = 1700 – 200 = Rs. 1500

Selling price of battery at shop A in 2015 = 80% of 2000 = Rs. 1600

Profit earned by shop A in 2015 = 1600 – 1500 = Rs. 100

Hence, option B is correct.

3. Ratio of cost price of battery in 2015:2016:2017 was 2:4:5. Ratio of selling price at shop D in 2015 :2 016:2017 was 7:12:16. Average of profit earned by A and C in 2016 was Rs. 400 and total profit earned by B in three years is Rs. 970. Find the difference of discount offered by C in 2015 and 2017.


A. Rs. 650
B. Rs. 450
C. Rs. 750
D. Rs. 700
E. Rs. 550

Solution : A

Let cost price of battery in 2015, 2016 and 2017 was Rs. 2z, Rs. 4z and Rs. 5z respectively, and
 
Selling price of battery at shop D in 2015, 2016 and 2017 was Rs. 7y, Rs. 12y and Rs. 16y respectively.
 
70% of Marked price of battery in 2015 = Rs. 7y
 
Marked price of battery in 2015 = Rs. 10y
 
Similarly,
 
Marked price of battery in 2016 = Rs. 16y
 
Marked price of battery in 2017 = Rs. 20y
 
Selling price of battery at shop A in 2016 = 70% of 16y = 11.2y
 
Selling price of battery at shop C in 2016 = 80% of 16y = 12.8y
 
Profit of shop A in 2016 = 11.2y – 4z
 
Profit of shop C in 2016 = 12.8y – 4z 
 
So 11.2y – 4z + 12.8y – 4z = 400 × 2
 
24y – 8z = 800
 
3y – z = 100  ----------(1)
 
Selling price of battery at shop B in 2015 = 75% of 10y = 7.5y

Selling price of battery at shop B in 2016 = 70% of 16y = 11.2y

Selling price of battery at shop B in 2017 = 65% of 20y = 13y

So 7.5y + 11.2y + 13y – 2z – 4z – 5z = 970

31.7y – 11z = 970

31.7y – 11 x (3y – 100) = 970 [from (1)]

31.7y – 33y = 970 – 1100
 
1.3y = 130
 
y = 100
 
z = 200
 
Discount offered by C in 2015 = 15% of 10y = Rs. 150

Discount offered by C in 2017 = 40% of 20y = Rs. 800

Difference = 800 – 150 = Rs. 650

Hence, option A is correct.

4. Marked price in 2017 was Rs. 8000 and marked price in 2016 was same as the selling price at shop A in 2017. Cost price in 2016 was same as the selling price at shop D in 2015. Profit percent earned by A in 2016 was 36%. If cost price in 2015 was Rs. 2295 then find the ratio of profit earned by shop B in 2015 to shop C in 2016.

A. 5 : 8
B. 1 : 3
C. 2 : 3
D. 3 : 4
E. 7 : 9

Solution : D

Marked price in 2016 = 85% of 8000 = Rs. 6800

Selling price at shop A in 2016 = 70% of 6800 = Rs. 4760

Let the cost price in 2016 was Rs. a

So a + 36% of a = 4760

a =  4760  = Rs. 3500
1.36

Selling price at shop D in 2015 = Rs. 3500

70% of Marked price in 2015 = 3500

Marked price in 2015 =  3500  = Rs. 5000
0.7

Selling price at shop B in 2015 = 75% of 5000 = Rs. 3750

Profit earned by shop B in 2015 = 3750 – 2295 = Rs. 1455

Selling price at shop C in 2016 = 80% of 6800 = Rs. 5440

Profit earned by shop C in 2016 = 5400 – 3500 = Rs. 1940

Ratio = 1455 : 1940 = 3 : 4

Hence, option D is correct.

5. Selling price at shop B in 2015 and 2016 was Rs. 2400 and Rs. 2800 respectively and selling price at shop D in 2017 was Rs. 3840. Ratio of profit earned by A to C in 2016 was 2:3. If cost prices were in an increasing AP with passing years with a common difference of Rs. 400, find the difference between profit earned by A in 2015 and in 2017.

A. Rs. 840
B. Rs. 800
C. Rs. 780
D. Rs. 720
E. Rs. 700

Solution: D

75% of Marked price in 2015 = 2400

Marked price in 2015 =  2400  = Rs. 3200
0.75

70% of Marked price in 2016 = 2800

Marked price in 2016 =  2800  = Rs. 4000
0.7

80% of Marked price in 2017 = 3840

Marked price in 2017 =  3840  = Rs. 4800
0.8

Selling price at shop A in 2016 = 70% of 4000 = Rs. 2800

Selling price at shop C in 2016 = 80% of 4000 = Rs. 3200

Let profit earned by A and C in 2016 was 2x and 3x respectively

Let cost price in 2016 was Rs. y

So 2800 – 2x = y ------(1)

And 3200 – 3x = y -------(2)

From (1) and (2)

2800 – 2x = 3200 – 3x

x = 400

y = 2800 – 800 = 2000

For A in 2015:

Cost price = Rs. 1600

Selling price = 80% of 3200 = Rs. 2560

Profit earned = 2560 – 1600 = Rs. 960

For A in 2017:

Cost price = Rs. 2400

Selling price = 85% of 4800 = Rs. 4080

Profit earned = 4080 – 2400 = Rs. 1680

Difference = 1680 – 960 = Rs. 720

Hence, option D is correct.
 

DI for Bank Exam.

Directions : Study the following pie chart and line chart carefully and answer the questions given beside.

The pie chart shows the number of students study in five different schools as percentage of total number of students study in all five schools A, B, C, D and E. All the students of the schools are divided in two houses Red and Green. Total student in all five schools is 15000.

Percentage of students



The line graph shows the number of girls and number of boys who are in red house in each of the five schools.


 

Questions : 

1. If ratio of number of girls in green house to red house in school B is 16:17 then find difference between number of boys and girls in green house. 

A. 140
B. 180
C. 120
D. 170
E. 210

Solution : D

Total students = 20% of 15000 = 3000

Total girls = 1650

Total boys = 3000 – 1650 = 1350

Boys in red house = 720

Boys in green house = 1350 – 720 = 630

Girls in green house =  1650  × 16 = 800
33

Difference = 800 – 630 = 170

Hence, option D is correct.


2. What is the ratio of girls in red house to green house in school C if total number of students in green house of school C is 1083? 
 
A, 18 : 11
B. 11 : 5
C. 20 : 13
D. 24 : 19
E. 10 : 3

Solution : C

For school C:
 
Total students = 15% of 15000 = 2250 
 
Total girls = 990
 
Total boys = 2250 – 900 = 1260
 
Boys in red house = 567
 
Boys in green house = 1260 – 567 = 693
 
Girls in green house = 1083 – 690 = 390
 
Girls in red house = 990 – 390 = 600
 
Ratio = 600 : 390 = 20 : 13

Hence, option C is correct.


3. Number of boys in green house of school A is what percent of number of girls in green house of school A if total students in red house of school A is 750?

A. 110%
B. 120%
C. 90%
D. 70%
E.  150%

Solution: A

For school A:

Total students = 12% of 15000 = 1800

Total girls = 810

Total boys = 1800 – 810 = 990

Boys in red house = 440

Boys in green house = 990 – 440 = 550

Girls in red house = 750 – 440 = 310

Girls in green house = 810 – 310 = 500

Percentage =  550  × 100 = 110%
500

Hence, option A is correct.


4. What is the total number of students in red house of school E if number of girls in green house of school E is 1155?

A. 2245
B. 2205
C. 2285
D. 2175
E. 2255

Solution : B

For school E:
 
Total students = 28% of 15000 = 4200 
 
Total girls = 2100
 
Total boys = 4200 – 2100 = 2100
 
Boys in red house = 1260
 
Boys in green house = 2100 – 1260 = 840
 
Girls in red house = 2100 – 1155 = 945
 
Total students in red house = 1260 + 945 = 2205

Hence, option B is correct.


5. What percent of girls are in green house out of total girls of school D if number of girls in red house of school D is 305 more than the boys in same house?

A. 40%
B. 50%
C. 20%
D. 60%
E. 80%

Solution : B

For school D:

Total students = 25% of 15000 = 3750

Total girls = 2250

Total boys = 3750 – 2250 = 1500

Boys in red house = 820

Boys in green house = 1500 – 820 = 680

Girls in red house = 820 + 305 = 1125

Girls in green house = 2250 – 1125

Percentage =  1125  × 100 = 50%
2250

Hence, option B is correct.